Website Privacy Notice

Stewarts Care Ltd. is a voluntary organisation providing comprehensive community based services to people with an intellectual disability since its foundation in 1869. Stewarts is a registered charity (Charity no. 20040314) and has its headquarters at Mill Lane, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, D20 XT80

Introduction

We take seriously the protection of your personal data. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

This is a notice to inform you about the information that we record about you through our website. This notice sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Data Subject Rights

Stewarts will ensure that individual’s rights as set out in the GDPR are protected. There are 8 key rights and these are:

1. The right to be informed

2. The right to access information

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to data portability

6. The right to object to processing of personal data

7. The right of restriction

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of the defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process arising from a contractual obligation with you

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our organisation, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or where an alternative basis for processing your information is established.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

    Information we process because we have a legal obligation

    We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

    For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation. This may include your personal information.

    Information we process in the performance of a public task

    Where we process information because it is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or in our official functions. This applies where the task or function has a clear basis in law.

    Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

    Our website may sometimes allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

    Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use this information in the future.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at dataprotection@stewartscare.ie

Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it. If you opt to make a donation, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of everydayhero.com. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our website privacy policy please let us know. You can contact our data protection officer at dataprotection@stewartscare.ie.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotection@stewartscare.ie. If your issue remains unresolved you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. Further information is available at https://www.dataprotection.ie

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other laws or lawful guidelines
  • to support a claim or defence in court

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we operate. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotection@stewartscare.ie